Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality

Magsaysay Global Services, Inc. (MGSI) is committed to maintaining the privacy of users who access our Web site (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy Statement (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the types of information we gather and what we do with it. By using the Site, you agree to the terms and policies described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Information Collected on the Site

MGSI does not request or require any information from anonymous visitors to the Site. We collect personal information only from those users who wish to conduct business transactions on the Site and users who have registered in Magsaysay Careers (“Registered Users”). Personal or business information means information about an identifiable individual or company and may include your name, address, telephone, fax number, and e-mail address.  Personal or business information does not include business contact information (e.g. office address, telephone number) in those jurisdictions which do not recognize such information as being personal information.

MGSI needs the information Registered Users supply for (a) personal identification, (b) to allow us to contact you for service(s) or opportunities as requested by you, such as customer service or information about a job opportunity if you have submitted a resume on-line, (c) to make improvements to materials or products offered on the Site and to the Site in general, and (d) to enable Registered Users to access the functionalities described on the Site, including without limitation, applying for employment, and obtaining other user-specific information. Your e-mail address is collected to send you an e-mail message confirming your new member registration as well as confirmations for other services you transact with MGSI. In addition, we may use such information (i) for demographic profiling, ad targeting, statistical analysis, to conduct surveys and similar marketing activities; (ii) to investigate violations of either its Privacy Policy or its “Terms of Use”; and (iii) to notify Registered Users about important changes to the Site or promotions or opportunities You may always decline to receive these messages by following the process to opt out as described below or as described within a particular message.

2. Use of Cookies and Log Files

The Site does not use persistent or stored cookies; however, it does use temporary or per-session cookies. Temporary or per-session cookies act as a randomly generated session ID; they last only while the Registered User is logged onto the Web site, and are cancelled at the end of the session (i.e., the Registered User logs out of the Site or closes their Web browser program). The Site uses temporary cookies for security purposes. The temporary cookie allows the Site server to continuously verify that the user is a permitted user as the user moves from page to page during a specific session.

We also use log files for anonymous site usage analysis. A “log file” is a data file that records a Registered User’s activity while using the Site.

3. Personal Information

Personal information collected through this website shall at all times be considered confidential.

The processing of personal information shall be allowed, subject to compliance with the requirements of this Republic Act No. 10173 and other laws allowing disclosure of information to the public and adherence to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.

Personal information shall be: (a) Collected for specified and legitimate purposes determined and declared before, or as soon as reasonably practicable after collection, and later processed in a way compatible with such declared, specified and legitimate purposes only; (b) Processed fairly and lawfully; (c) Accurate, relevant and, where necessary for purposes for which it is to be used the processing of personal information, kept up to date; inaccurate or incomplete data must be rectified, supplemented, destroyed or their further processing restricted; (d) Adequate and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and processed; (e) Retained only for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which the data was obtained or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law; and (f) Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed: Provided, That personal information collected for other purposes may lie processed for historical, statistical or scientific purposes, and in cases laid down in law may be stored for longer periods: Provided, further, That adequate safeguards are guaranteed by said laws authorizing their processing.

The processing of personal information shall be permitted only if not otherwise prohibited by law, and when at least one of the following conditions exists: (a) The data subject has given his or her consent; (b) The processing of personal information is necessary and is related to the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; (c) The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the personal information controller is subject; (d) The processing is necessary to protect vitally important interests of the data subject, including life and health; (e) The processing is necessary in order to respond to national emergency, to comply with the requirements of public order and safety, or to fulfil functions of public authority which necessarily includes the processing of personal data for the fulfilment of its mandate; or (f) The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the personal information controller or by a third party or parties to whom the data is disclosed, except where such interests are overridden by fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection under the Philippine Constitution. “Data subject” as used herein shall refer to the Registered User as defined above.

The processing of sensitive personal information and privileged information shall be prohibited, except in the following cases: (a) The data subject has given his or her consent, specific to the purpose prior to the processing, or in the case of privileged information, all parties to the exchange have given their consent prior to processing; (b) The processing of the same is provided for by existing laws and regulations: Provided, That such regulatory enactments guarantee the protection of the sensitive personal information and the privileged information: Provided, further, That the consent of the data subjects are not required by law or regulation permitting the processing of the sensitive personal information or the privileged information; (c) The processing is necessary to protect the life and health of the data subject or another person, and the data subject is not legally or physically able to express his or her consent prior to the processing; (d) The processing is necessary to achieve the lawful and noncommercial objectives of public organizations and their associations: Provided, That such processing is only confined and related to the bona fide members of these organizations or their associations: Provided, further, That the sensitive personal information are not transferred to third parties: Provided, finally,That consent of the data subject was obtained prior to processing; (e) The processing is necessary for purposes of medical treatment, is carried out by a medical practitioner or a medical treatment institution, and an adequate level of protection of personal information is ensured; or (f) The processing concerns such personal information as is necessary for the protection of lawful rights and interests of natural or legal persons in court proceedings, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or when provided to government or public authority.

4. Security

MGSI stores information received from Registered Users on secure computers. Only a small number of Magsaysay employees and/or contractors of ours have physical access to these computers. We use firewalls and other security technology to prevent our computers from being accessed by unauthorized persons.

While we have taken measures to protect Registered Users’ information, please know that (i) no computer system is immune from intrusion; and (ii) information transmitted to the Site may need to pass through many systems in order to process such information. Therefore, MGSI cannot guarantee the absolute security or confidentiality of information transmitted to the Site.

5. Provision of Information to Others

When you submit personal information through this Site, you understand and agree that this information may be transferred across national boundaries and may be stored and processed in any of the countries in which MGSI transact business, including, without limitation, the Philippines. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transferring, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by our trusted vendors. Such vendors are bound by contract not to use your personal information for their own purposes and to treat the information as confidential.

MGSI has established relationships with various service providers whose services are available to you from this Site or from Web sites that are linked to this Site or who support MGSI by providing services which are transparent to you. Typically, these providers offer services that MGSI customers might find useful, such as those that can be used in tandem with our products and services. In order to use those services, you may be required to provide personal information to the providers. Unless expressly provided to the contrary, personal information that you provide while you are visiting a provider’s Web site will be subject to the privacy policy posted on such site, and personal information that you provide while on this Site in conjunction with a provider’s service will be subject to this Privacy Policy. You should be aware that our agreements with these service providers often provide that they will share with our personal information collected from you. In such instances, we may use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identifiable as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

If MGSI sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to another entity, or MGSI (or a division or subsidiary in Magsaysay) is acquired by, or merged with, another entity, we may provide to such entity customer information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to or merged with the other entity without your consent.

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise specifically communicated to you by MGSI, MGSI does not provide information supplied by users to any third parties, except where law, court order, or governmental authority requires or based upon the good faith belief that disclosure is necessary including, without limitation, to protect the rights of MGSI when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or causing harm to third parties.

6. Links to Other Sites

The Site may contain links to Web sites other than our own and for which we are not responsible. Such Web Sites may collect personal information from you. These Web sites may send their own cookies to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with our Privacy Policy. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that Web site which should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.  Unless MGSI explicitly states otherwise, such references in no way indicate our endorsement, recommendation or preference of any such products, services or information contained on any other site.

7. Additional Information

MGSI may alter, update or otherwise change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect material changes in the way MGSI uses your information. Any such changes will be posted on this page. You should periodically check this Privacy Policy to review the current terms and guidelines applicable to your use.  Your continued use of the Site following the posting of such changes will indicate your full acceptance of those changes.

8. Inquiries and Concerns

Not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, you may write to MGSI at the following address:

Magsaysay Global Services, Inc.

7F Times Plaza Building

United Nations Ave. cor Taft Ave.
Ermita, Manila, Philippines 1000

In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the nature of your inquiry or the ways in which you believe that the Privacy Policy has not been complied with so that we may investigate your inquiry. You may also send us an email through: mgsi_recruitment@magsaysay.com.ph.

Please note that if you provide MGSI with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that third parties may contact you with marketing offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), MGSI cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honored.

Copyright

This site is protected by the intellectual property laws on copyright and trademarks of the Republic of the Philippines. All rights reserved and any unauthorized use, imitation, appropriations or other acts of infringement, whether directly or indirectly, are strictly prohibited and shall be subject to both civil and criminal prosecution.

Information on this website as provided is shown. MGSI disclaims any and all warranties, expressed and implied, including but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

Use of the information and features on this website are at your sole risk. MGSI will in no event be liable to any person or entity for any direct, indirect, consequential, incidental or other damages under any theory of law for any errors in the information and features on this site, or for the use of any information or features available on this site, including but not limited to, damages for lost profits, business, data, or damage to your computer systems even if you have advised MGSI of the possibility of such damages.

There are links in this site which allow you to visit the sites of other companies. Neither these sites nor the companies to whom they belong make representations concerning the information provided in these sites nor the quality or acceptability of the products or services offered by the companies referenced in these sites. MGSI has not tested and makes no representations regarding the correctness, performance or quality of any software found at these sites. It is your responsibility to research and assess the risks, which may be involved in accessing and using any software on the internet before using it.

MGSI does not accept ideas, concepts, or techniques for new services or products through its web site. If such information is received, it will not be considered confidential and MGSI will be deemed free to use, communicate and exploit such information in any manner it chooses.

loader